To qualify for a retirement visa, you must be 50 years of age or older.

You can apply for a retirement visa from either your home country of residency or once you have arrived in Thailand.

To apply for a retirement visa from your home country of residency you would need to contact your local Thai consulate. The visa type is known as a Non-OA visa.

Watch our video on retirement visas for Thailand

To apply for a retirement visa in Thailand, it is advisable that you first get a 90-day, non-O visa for Thailand from your local Thai consulate in your home country of residency before travelling.

If this is not possible for whatever reason, it is possible to arrange at some Thai immigration office but the process can be complicated & expensive.

The next requirement for a retirement visa for Thailand is that you have either 800,000 Baht in a Thai Bank account in Thailand for 3 months before applying or a statutory declaration from your embassy in Bangkok, confirming you have an income equivalent to or greater than 65,000 baht per month.

Thai immigration will accept a combination of both deposit and income.

The next requirement is that you have at least a 6-month rent contract, supported by the property owner.

The basic retirement visa for Thailand is only valid for one year. The 5-year retirement has different financial requirements. For the 5-year retirement visa you must have 3 million Baht in a local Thai bank account for 1 year before applying and at no time during the validity of the visa can you have less than 1.5 million baht in your bank account.

With both of these visas you must report to immigration every 90 days. The basic 1-year retirement visa is extendable. With the 5-year retirement visa you must report to immigration in person once a year to confirm your status meets the requirements. So, when you look at the requirements for both visas there is little difference in the requirements except you have to deposit more money for a longer period of time for the 5-year visa.

If you wish to leave Thailand, whilst holding a retirement visa. You must get a re-entry stamp from your local Thai immigration office before travelling. Otherwise your visa will be cancelled on your departure from Thailand. It is also possible to get a multiple entry stamp, allowing you to travel in and out of the Thailand, freely as often as you wish during the validity of your visa.

Visa rules & regulations may vary slightly by location. The terms and conditions of all visas for Thailand can change without warning. So, it is advisable to contact your local Thai consulate or visa agent before making an application.

Don’t forget that consular & immigration officers reserve the right to request additional documents when they are deemed necessary.

If you think it could be beneficial to arrange a FREE consultation to discuss your needs, simply contact us, email: david@legalserviceshuahin.com or call +66 (0) 81 846 9193