A 60-tourist visa allows you to stay in Thailand only for the purpose of tourism. To apply for this visa type you need to contact your local Thai consulate in your home country of residency.

This visa is only available to a limited number of nationalities. It is therefore advisable to check with your local Thai Consulate or visa agent to confirm how many days you will be granted if you apply for a tourist visa before planning your holiday.

When applying for a 60-tourist visa, certain documents are needed. These documents are also subject to change at any time and without prior notice, so again, it would be a good idea to check with your local Thai consulate or visa agent before applying.

Documents required:

  • Passport valid, for not less than 6 months from the date of entry into Thailand.
  • Visa application form, completed.
  • 1 recent passport photograph
  • Round-trip air ticket
  • Proof of financial means 20,000 baht per person or 40,000 baht for a family

Don’t forget that consular & immigration officers reserve the right to request additional documents when they deemed it to be necessary.

If you think it could be beneficial to arrange a FREE consultation to discuss your needs, simply contact us, email: david@legalserviceshuahin.com or call +66 (0) 81 846 9193