There are many different visas available in Thailand. Below you will find links to pages with detailed information for the most common visa types for Thailand.

If you would like to discuss your long-stay visa options for Thailand then please contact us via email: david@legalserviceshuahin.com or call +66 (0) 81 846 9193

More information

60-Day Tourist Visa

This is a 60-day visa that can be extended for up to another 30 days.
Click here for detailed information on 60 day tourist visas for Thailand
More information
More information

90-Day Non-Immigrant Visa

This is normally a one year visa but every 90 days you are required to leave Thailand.
Click here for detailed information on non-immigrant visas for Thailand
More information
More information

Marriage Visa

You must simply be married to a Thai National and have proven that you earn in excess of 40,000 Baht a month or you have over 400,000 Baht in a Thai bank for over 3 months before applying for a marriage visa.
Click here for detailed information on marriage visas for Thailand
More information
More information

Retirement Visa

You need be over 50 years of age. The cost of the visa will depend on your finances and your current visa.
Click here for detailed information on retirement visas for Thailand
More information
More information

Business Visa

This visa is for people who want to do business legally in Thailand. You will initially only be given a 3 month visa as you will need to get a work permit before the business visa can be extended.
Click here for detailed information on business visas for Thailand
More information
More information

Dependent Visa

There are 3 options for a dependent visa.
– If you are married to a Thai and have a child and have either, an income of over 40,000 Baht a month or 400,000 Baht in a Thai bank for over 3 months before applying for a dependent visa.
– If your child goes to a recognised international school and has an educational visa.
– If your spouse works in Thailand and holds a work permit.
Click here for detailed information on dependant visas for Thailand
More information
More information

Education Visa

To qualify for an educational visa you simply need to be at least 10 years of age and enrol with a recognised language school. Most educational visas are issued with the understanding you are going to study Thai language & culture on a regular basis.
Click here for detailed information on education visas for Thailand
More information

All visas are issued as single entry and can be changed to multiple-entry at any immigration office. In Thailand, all foreigners with a one year visa must report to immigration every 90 days to confirm their address. The location from where you can apply for your visa will depend on your nationality and the type of visa you wish to apply for.

If you think it could be beneficial to arrange a FREE consultation to discuss your needs, simply contact us, email: david@legalserviceshuahin.com or call +66 (0) 81 846 9193