When applying for a Thai driving license you will only be granted a license for vehicles that are valid on your license from your home country of residency, EI; if you only have a license for a car you won’t be granted a license for a motorbike, unless you take the full 2-day test.

To apply for Your first Thai driving license you must hold at least 60-day tourist visa and you will be granted 2 years driving license/s.

To extend the driving license/s you must apply before the expiry date. If you are only holding 60 or 90-day visa for Thailand the license/s will only be extended 2 years. If hold 1-year visa the driving license/s will be extended for 5 years.

The following documents are required when applying for a Thai diving license.

  1. Letter of Residence from immigration.

To apply for a letter of residency from immigration you would need the following documents.

  • Application Form
  • Two (2) Passport photos
  • Two copies of your passport – (a). Identity Page (b). Latest Visa/Visa Extension Stamp (c). Last Entry Stamp into Thailand (d) Departure Card
  • Proof of your current address – This could a rent contract supported by a copy of the property owners ID card & house book.
  1. Two copies your passport – (a). Identity Page (b). Latest Visa/Visa Extension Stamp (c). Last Entry Stamp into Thailand (d) Departure card
  2. Two copies of current driving license (both sides) from your home country of residency
  3. Medical certificate, see below.
If you think it could be beneficial to arrange a FREE consultation to discuss your needs, simply contact us, email: david@legalserviceshuahin.com or call +66 (0) 81 846 9193